Sunday, December 28, 2008

2008 Christmas Gift

Last year, Marcie from Patchalot More generously published a pattern for free public use. It was an adorable Christmas Table Topper. Lots of suggestions for variations, and easy instructions. THANKS MARCIE for all you do! She posted another pattern this year as well, so please visit her too!

I made two versions, but you're only going to see ONE. Just as I inserted the second photo in my blog today, I noticed a glaring error. I should never have looked, I'm sooooooooooooo sad. Dh says "chalk it up to experience." I left out an entire row of inner border.



Yes, I know, "We've all done it."

Yes, I know, "It's your humility piece." AND HOW. I knew they weren't the same. I knew for some reason they weren't the same size, one came out more rectangular. I never, ever stopped to look at them to see why tho. (grumble, grumble)

I don't know which of two brother's families received which table topper. I couldn't get to any decision of who should get which. I'm mortified tho, and that's something that goes way under the skin.

I'll pull on my big-girl-panties now and move on.

***********

Lesson I learned - No matter how hard you try, nope girl, ya ain't perfect.

Something that made me happy today - Two gifts created with my own hands, for ones I love.

Bonus - Using mostly stash for my gifts! 8^)



4 comments:

Anonymous said...

Something like that happened to me too last year. I finished my vintage shabby chic quilt which I was madly in love with. It went to the quilters and after I put the binding on, I took a picture. That is when I noticed it wasn't square. I had left off a border on 1 side only and just think, the quilter and I never caught it. So now I double check. I sent it to my daughter and if I wouldn't have said anything, I doubt she would have noticed either. Seems like such a waste after all that work. Hey, like you said, it happens to everyone at least once. And it is something I don't plan on doing again! Nancy in WI

rianammerman said...

Oh well. Whaddaya gonna do. Give the gift anyway I'll bet she never notices.

Connie W said...

I had wanted to make this quilt but didn't even get started. So now I'll shoot for 2009 Christmas. Yours is very pretty.

limpingalong said...

Well, I looked and looked and I couldn't find the error of your ways. Guess it isn't too bad!
Keep on piecing -- life is only perfect in heaven.