Sunday, December 24, 2006

On account it's the holiday, and I don't have ONE original thought left, lol...I've stolen this MeMe from Dorothy who stole it from DebR, yadda, yadda...please feel free to follow the trail.

Do you own a gun? No.

What do you think of hot dogs? The more mustard, the merrier. They MUST be Omaha Steak's version too btw. Grilled to a crisp.

What’s your favorite Christmas song? I must be getting cynical, "Momma Got Run Over by a Reindeer," came to mind first.

What do you prefer to drink in the morning? Starbucks fresly ground Verona. One Splenda, thank you very much.

Can you do push-ups? Yes actually, I'm good for 10.

What’s your favorite piece of jewelry? My diamond studs my dh gave to me the first time we met.

What is your secret weapon to lure the opposite sex? My smile? Dunno.

Middle name? Jean

Name 3 thoughts at this exact moment:
1. Wish I was closer to the space heater
2. I've had my oatmeal, now let's blow this popstand!
3. Are we there yet?

Name 3 drinks you regularly drink:
1. Coffee, coffee, coffee.

What time did you wake up today? 4:53am - digital clocks are the worst!

Current hate? Never

Dislike? Frequently, lol. As to what? My own self-image, when I know I ain't that bad!

Favorite place to be? I ditto Dorothy, behind the wheel. I love to drive!

Least favorite place to be? In a dirty public bathroom.

Where would you like to go? Arizona, and did I mention, are we there yet?

Do you own slippers? Yes, blue knitted ones by moi.

What shirt are you wearing? My green fluffy terrycloth bathrobe, nope, haven't gotten rid of it yet!

Do you burn or tan? Burn & peel

Favorite color(s)? Blue baby blue...never waivering.

Would you be a pirate? Yeah, especially if I could be like Rupert on Survivor, argh!

What is your favorite holiday? My birthday, I get to be selfish with a license

What songs do you sing in the shower? From Sesame Street, "That's why I sing, sing in the bathtub, cuz I like the way my voice sounds so loud and clear!" (Yeah, I never get the words right!)

What did you fear was going to get you at night as a child? Ants and crawly things.

What’s in your pockets right now? Hopefully not the used tissue I'm so famous for leaving. (I'm not the one who does the wash.

Last thing that made you laugh? dh and I both selecting the same random letter for a computer drive as "Q", ok so I'm weird!

Best bed sheets as a child? anything fresh from the laundry line

Worst injury you’ve ever had? Toboggan hit & run, 6" stitches and LOTS of hair shaved off while a sophomore in a new high school, new city, etc.

Are your parents still together? Both are deceased, 1985, 1997

Do you wish on shooting stars? ABSOLUTELY

What is your favorite book(s)? Bridges of Madison County, Tuesdays with Morrie

What is your favorite candy? Thats a toughy, Payday or Heath.

What song did you have played at your wedding? Eloped in a park. Does that make the music "The birds-n-bees?"

How is the weather outside right now? 38º, partly cloudy and ridiculously cold

What was your first thought this morning when you woke up? WHY isn't the heater on by now?

*****************************
Consider yourself tagged, if you wish.

Mostly, I just want to wish you a Happy Holiday and wonderful New Year for 2007.

Fitzy

7 comments:

Debra Spincic said...

and a wonderful new Body for 2007 too!

Deb R said...

Dang, it's colder there than it is here right now!

It was fun to read your answers. Hope you have a wonderful Christmas!

Erika said...

I can't wait until you home and blogging.

We need to play Literati

and I want to see trip pics!

Erika said...

P.S. you can make a donation on my blog now ;-)

Tracey @ozcountryquiltingmum said...

Hi, just came across you, love your meme. really loved the office log cabin. I'm a bit of a go hard with the special present person myself. don't you just love it when they really appreciate the gesture. I'm off to read some more of you. happy holidays! tracey

Scrapmaker said...

Fun meme, Happy holidays and a wonderful New Year to you too! Jen

Marsaili said...

Hi! I love your blog and I stole the Meme from you (since it seems to be that's the way to get it:-) Belated Happy New Year to you! Marsaili